Oil Benefits

The Benefits of Oils We Use

Canola Oil

Canola oil comes from hybridized, genetically modified rapeseed plants. Canola oil is a light oil, which penetrates quickly, it has a high content of linoleic acid, which helps promote good skin health and softens the skin. Naturally high levels of sterols in Canola oil are believed to have the ability to soothe skin that is irritated by surfactants. Next to flaxseed oil, it contains the highest amount of omega-3 fats.

Castor Oil

Castor oil is derived from the castor bean. The Egyptians and Chinese have been using it therapeutically for hundreds of years for internal and external remedies. Almost 90% of its fatty acid contents consist of ricinoleic acid. This high concentration of this unsaturated fatty acid is thought to be responsible for castor oil’s healing abilities. Castor Oil is also known to increase lymphatic circulation, hydrate and soften rough, dry skin, stimulate the liver, relieve aches and pain and is believed to help with pain associated with endometriosis. It is also loaded with Vitamin E which serves as an anti-oxidant and an all natural preservative.

Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is obtained from the fruit of a coconut it is easily absorbed and moisturizes the skin by penetrating into the deep layers of the skin and it produces a wonderful rich lather. Coconut oil helps to keep skin tissue strong and supple, which aids in the prevention of wrinkling and sagging. It is also known to reduce chronic skin inflammation most often seen in psoriasis and eczema and has the ability to soothe and heal skin irritations. Coconut oil has antioxidant properties that help to counteract free radical damage. The only other source of lauric acid found in such high concentrations aside from the coconut is found in mother’s milk. The oil is absorbed deep within the skin helping repair damage caused by excessive sun exposure. Tropical oils and mother’s milk are the richest sources of medium chain fatty acids in existence.

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba is an ester that is derived from the desert plant Simmondsia chinensis. During the early 18th century Baja natives heated jojoba seeds to soften them and used a pestle and mortar to create a liquid buttery salve. It is known for its softening and conditioning properties and was used as shampoo and conditioners. Jojoba is rich in Vitamin E, and is an excellent moisturizer. It also contains myristic acid which has anti-inflammatory actions and in some cases is also known to help unclog pores and help control acne.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is an emollient oil which is extracted from the seeds of Meadowfoam (Limnanthes alba). It contains over 98% fatty acids which makes this oil a wonderful skin moisturizer. It rejuvenates the skin while providing UV protection and is widely used around the world in anti aging products. It is non-greasy and soaks into the skin easily and is known to significantly reduce wrinkles and signs of aging.

Olive Oil

Olive oil from the fruit of the Olive Tree is absorbed quickly and doesn’t leave a greasy film making it an excellent oil that can be applied directly to the skin, it is known to prevent dry skin conditions and may even help with eczema. It is a mild antibacterial agent just as our own skin oils are. Olive Oil, which contains natural vitamin E and other antioxidants, helps lock moisture in and the result is soft, smooth skin. For centuries olive oil has been used to treat wounds, minor burns, eczema, and psoriasis and is wonderful for sensitive skin.

Rose Hip Seed Oil

Rosehip Seed Oil has been used by generations of the Andean Indians of Chile who recognize its healing and skincare benefits. Known for its ability to increase and renew cells deep within the epidermis thus producing more collagen and elastin which makes the skin feel smooth, firm and supple. Lightly massaged into the skin, this oil acts on the cell membranes, supports their immune reaction, and initiates cell regeneration. Rose Hip Oil is a wonderful skin moisturizer and is used in many products around the world for its anti-aging affects. Can also be used to treat eczema.

Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernels of the almond tree. Almond oil is widely used in Aromatherapy for giving body massage. Its excellent emollient properties help to soften, soothe and hydrate the skin helping to balance its loss and absorption of moisture. Sweet Almond Oil is rich in essential fatty acids, vitamin A and B and is used in many cosmetic products to promote a clear, youthful complexion. It is easily absorbed and is especially good for dry and irritated skin.

Vitamin E Oil

Vitamin E oil has been shown to have a wide variety of skin benefits such as reducing the appearance of age spots and stretch marks, decreasing the effects of psoriasis and erythema and reducing the risk of skin cancer . Vitamin E helps maintain the skins oil balance during the cleansing process, reduces transepidermal water loss and strengthens the skins barrier function. Vitamin E also contains free radicals and antioxidants which are believed to play an important role in skin aging.





 
Handmade Soap by Aroma, Bath and Body, Tampa, FL, Made from All Natural Vegetable Based Glycerin Soap, Oatmeal Soap and Organic soap. Unique Soap Designs, Handmade Candles, Handmade Natural Lotions, Handmade Natural Sugar Scrubs, Soap Art, Spa Gifts, Bath and Body Gift Baskets, Wedding Favors, Baby Shower Favors and Unique Birthday Party Gifts, Unique Gift Baskets, Personalized Favors, Party Favors, Bath and Body Gift Certificates, Personalized Gift Baskets. Sitemap 2 3. Hand Poured Gourmet  Scented Candles & Gift Sets, Colorful Handmade Soaps for Children & Gifts for Any Occasion!

© 2010 All Unique Gifts For The Mind, Body & Soul LLC.

Spa Products Website Design by  Web Design, Printing and Promotional Products! Call: 1-877-893-1741   Web Marketing

Handmade Soaps and Candles